24.11.14

Review: Ecotools Six Piece Essential Eye Set Brush

Good morning everyone (or whatever it is in your country), did everyone have a good weekend? I spent mine playing game with friends, haha~ Anyway I hope you guys had a great weekend :D
Today, I'll be doing a review of Ecotols Six Piece Essential Eye Set brush. And yesss... the name is a bit confusing, SIX! I thought I lost one of the brush when I saw there's only five little brushes inside the make-up bag lol. Boo me... didn't know that six here also includes the on-the-go makeup bag.

Ecotols Six Piece Essential Eye Set Brush
Large Eye Brush
Angled Crease Brush
Petite Eye Shading Brush
Highlighting Brush
Smudge Brush
On-The-Go Travel Bag



Description from Ecotools:
This brush set makes it easy to complete any eye look. Use the large eye brush to blend a base shadow over the entire eyelid. The angled crease brush adds definition to the outer crease of your eye, while the petite eye shading brush is perfect for an accent color. Use the highlighting brush to accentuate the brow bone and inner corners of the eyes. Complete the look with the smudge brush by smudging the shadow and liner along the lash line for a smoky finish.
Ecotools Essential Eye Set brushes are made from soft, cruelty-free bristles (synthetic taklon fibers), recycled aluminum ferrules and sleek bamboo handles. Our reusable cosmetic bag is made with natural materials & EVA.


Ecotools bamboo handles


From left to right:
Smudge Brush
Petite Eye Shading Brush
Highlighting Brush
Angled Crease Brush
Large Eye Brush

 Closer look of the Ecotools taklon bristles  (highlighting brush, angled crease brush, large eye brush)

Ecotools smudge brush and petite eye shading brush

What I like about it:
♥ No animal cruelty and made of eco-friendly recycleable materials (including the bag!)
♥ Taklon bristles are soft
♥ No shedding
♥ No bleeding
♥ Handle and ferrule feel sturdy and very well made
♥ Very reasonably priced ($ 7.99) !!

What I don't like about it:
- Stupid naming, like seriously, six piece set!
- Taklon bristles tend to pick up less products
- Large eye brush and angled crease brush are kinda too big for my eyes

Comments:
This is my first Ecotools brush set and I bought it on a whim because of the price *lol* it was on sale back then, like seriously, 50% off? that's really a steal, haha! I just NEED to buy it! And I'm glad I did! Aside from the price I've always been curious because lots of people just simply adored ecotools.
I use the large eye brush to apply base color, and go over with angled crease brush, working with darker/other tone on outer eyelids and blend more. But this angled crease brush is somewhat too big for my eyes so it's kind of hard to work with.
I love the highlight brush! But rather than using the highlighting brush to actually highlight, I use it as a blending brush because I think it's better for that purpose.
I accentuate my inner corner with either petite eye shading brush or smudge brush. To do so, I usually wet the brush first before picking up my favorite light colored eyeshadow. 

Downside is, as you might already know, taklon fibers have a tendency to pick up less product. To be really honest, I prefer to work on my eye makeup with natural brushes though, but taklon is also GOOD~ I love it.

I think these brushes are amazing for their price! If you're looking for a brush set at an afforable price, you may consider adding Ecotols Six Piece Essential Eye Set Brush in your wishlist.
__________

Anyway, My brain is kinda laggy now lol. Idk but it took me 2 hours++ to finally finish this review ~___~ maybe it's because I'm starving? lel, I'm gonna fry this delicious kimchi dumpling I got from a friend last week. hoho... and yeah, I'd like to let you lovelies know, that I'm planning to host a giveaway on my blog soon (either December or early January). Birthday is coming up > . < awe! It might not be a big giveaway with a big present, but please stay tuned ^-^
Thanks for reading and I really need to go now, cooking time, I'm super starving I'm gonna die lel

19.11.14

How to Apply False Eyelashes Naturally

It's been awhile since I posted a tutorial~ so today, I'll be doing a tutorial of how to apply false eyelashes naturally (read: how I put on my falsies). Putting on falsies could be as tricky, but with the right tool, we can do it easily without any hassle.



1. GET THE RIGHT LASHES!
First thing first, the most important thing is to get the right lashes, Tons varieties of falsies are available out there, from the most natural one to the gaudy one. You can choose a full set falsies or individual falsies that comes in a cluster. For those who just getting started, it's better to start off with natural lashes.



2. MEASURE AND TRIMMING FALSE EYELASHES
Falsies comes in different length, this doesn't mean you should trim your falsies to perfectly match your eye. You can use longer falsies to get sexy and sultry look, or even cute and dolly (like how Gyaru put on their falsies). But if you opted to look more natural, choose a shorter lashes.


Tips: before you measure your falsies, bend it inward to create a C shape and do that several times to soften the band.

Place your eyelashes (without glue) on your eyelid to see how much you should snip off the outer corner. Then trim the fake eyelashes off with small scissors.




3. APPLYING EYELASH GLUE
You will need a high quality eyelash glue. My favorite is DUO EYELASH ADHESIVE.  I swear this is one of the best eyelash adhesive you could easily find (available at sephora too!). It gives lasting result and your falsies would last longer because the glue won't damage your falsies.


Put generous amount of glue especially to the inner and outer corner of the lash. You want you falsies to stay put without the corner lifting up. When it happens, you can use a small eyeliner brush to fix it. Small brush like Sigma eyeliner brush E10 will do. (always let the glue sit for  10~20secs before putting it on)


4. APPLYING FALSE EYELASHES
You can opt for two things, wear the falsies with or without, before or after eye make-up. it's totally up to you. For me, I usually wear my falsies after I had my eye make-up done. Eyeshadow, base and eyeliner are optional, but these two things are mandatory: Eyelash curler and mascara, Be sure to curl your eyelashes and put on mascara beforehand.


To apply falsies, start with placing it tightly to the base of your natural lash line. Work on it starting from the midle to inner and outer corner of your eye.




If your hand is not steady, you can use tweezers to help you putting on false eyelashes. a couple seconds after you put it on your eyelids, open your eyes and blink, check if it's poking your eyes or tugging your lids. If it doesn't feel comfortable, adjust it a bit. If you see a gap showing between your lash line and the falsies, pull it off and start over.


To prevent the outer and inner corner lifting up, use your hand or tweezers to hold the falsies for 10~20seconds to make sure it adheres perfectly.


Allow the glue to naturally dry. After that you can retouch your eyemakeup, like adding mascara so that your real lashes would blend in with the false one, or adding more eyeliner.


Yay, False eyelashes are nicely attached!
To remove, gently pull it of starting from the inner corner to outer corner. Don't tug your eyelids hardly~ if it's hard to remove, put a small amount of eye makeup remover to cotton swab and use it to loosen the glue.
High quality false eyelashes could be used several times if you take a good care of it~

That's it for now, I hope you will find this tutorial helpful :)

14.11.14

Review: Beauty Blender Sponge

I don't think Beauty Blender need any more introduction yeah? Practically every makeup lover knew what beauty blender is, as well as its pricey price tag, haha! This egg shaped makeup sponge is being hyped featured almost everywhere, and I know I just have to try it.


I bought two beauty blenders, that time it was around 20-25 bucks or something, a nice deal for two! And these are original for that matter~
It came in a transparent plastic tube with a pedestal to hold the sponge, nah... you can take the pedestal out of the tube and use it to air-dry your sponge.

makeup sponge

makeup sponge

What Beauty Blender Says:

Now you can look like a movie star without the pricey services of a major make up artist. Introducing Beautyblender, the ultimate make up sponge applicator. Invented by top Hollywood make up artist Rea Ann Silva, Beautyblender has been created to leave you with a professional finish and a flawless complexion. Silva knows that the key to a perfect face is simple: a perfect blend. So forget your fingers or sharp-edged triangular sponges, these application methods waste make up and can leave visible streaks.
Beautyblender’s patent-pending elliptical shape makes application foolproof by allowing you to access hard-to-reach areas with stunning ease. Its suede texture is sensual to the touch and its unique curves fit the contours of your face, leaving your make up dazzling and undetectable. Beautyblender is latex free, non-allergenic and odor free. 
makeup sponge


Beauty Blender comparison
Left: dry, right: damp (used/washed)
makeup sponge

makeup sponge

makeup sponge

Damp it!

Dampening your beauty blender is one of the most important thing to do before you use it to apply foundation. Why's it important? because if you're not doing so, this little sponge will drink and absorb your precious foundation, thus wasting it. I read lots of negative review about BB on makeupalley and I wonder if they're using it in the right way, by dampening the sponge, water will fill the pores, keeping it from soaking up your foundation. Your BB will also expand almost twice as large and become bouncier and softer.

I personally love my BB, especially when I'm working on other people's makeup. With this, applying base makeup would be waaaay much faster and smoother. But when I'm doing my own makeup, since I wear only a teeny teeny bits amount of foundie, I still prefer using my fingers (I only wear foundie to sculpt my face a bit, a bit on my chin, nose, forehead, and laughlines ).
Result of application vary depending on how much product you use, and how you use it. if you want a full coverage, work in a small stippling direction, focusing on certain area. When you want a tinty, sheer coverage, you could work on a large area in a sweeping & bouncing movements, resulting a nice airbrushed-like finish. Working with sponge, in my opinion, gives a more natural result. If you have problematic skin or acne breakouts, Korean MUA Jung Saem Mool would  recommend you to use brush instead of sponge. 

foundation

On the right, Illamasqua rich liquid foundation, IMO... one of the most 'quite hard to blend foundation', but hey~! this is my favorite foundation♥! Working with hands when applying Illamasqua RLF could be quite tricky, I'll need one of my BB to blend it out uniformly.  

I also love to use my BB to 'sculpt the face'. Contour, highlight, and stuff. When I'm using cream or liquid bronzer. I usually use the sharper edge to contour and blend it out using the other side. 


makeup sponge
Micro mini Beauty blender
I haven't tried this mini sized beauty blender yet, but I have tooo! Haha... it looksreally cute with its green lemony color. Guess it would work better to cover up small areas~

Dupes?

Anyhoot, I also have, and tried, a dupe version of BB, which cost me freaking five bucks, lol. My dupe isn't as soft and bouncy, but with a little more effort, it gives a flawless result nearly as good as my original Beauty Blender.
 
Being a sponge with $ 20.00 price tag, would you like to invest on a Beauty Blender or just find yourself a worth-trying dupes?

Last note, for those who're still skeptical, if you are serious about makeup and you have some bucks to spend, go for it! Buy your Beauty Blender because it last for years and really worth the price :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...